Albert Bridge, River Clyde, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Southside Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Bell and Miller, architects and engineers, Hanna, Donald and Wilson contractors; 1868-1871. Built to replace an earlier bridge of 1829-33. 3-span bridge over the Clyde at Saltmarket. Polished ashlar springers and hexagonal cutwaters rising to polished red granite piers and corbelled grey granite caps. 8 wrought-iron ribs per span, beaded arch ring and decorative cast-iron pierced spandrels with City coats of arms.

The engineer, 27 September 1867.

Engineering, 1 July 1870.

Square end piers with bronze profile medallion of Prince Albert and Queen Victoria. Bracketted parapet with pierced balustrade in cast-iron with coat of arms of Glasgow at centre. Intermediate granite piers with plaques recording the architects as Bell and Miller, MICE.

Statement of Interest

A group with Victoria, Union Railway, Portland Place suspension King George V and Jamaica Bridges. This is the only substantial wrought-iron arched bridge in Scotland, comparable to Westminster (London) Trent (Nottingham) and Lendal (York) Bridges in England.

Was originally a rich green, 'studded with polished knobs and set off with lines of gilt'. This colour is to be reinstated in the refurbishment approved in 2004, which will replace the balustrade. Adjacent railings flanking the Clyde are by Sun Foundry, as are also those at Westminster Bridge.

Category changed from B to A, 07 May 2004.