Glass Warehouse, 118-128 Howard Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

J Gibb Morton (Beattie and Morton), 1903. Symmetrical 5-storey and attic, 5-bay, Art Nouveau warehouse; red sandstone ashlar, painted at ground and with base course; harled on now exposed E gable, Doorway at centre flanked by large shop windows and with further doorway in outer bays, both marked by mannered, bracketted and corniced hood-niches.

Centre bay in upper floors flanked by moulded pilaster strips, chamfered at 1st floor and with recessed elongated battered strips at 2nd and 3rd floors, recessed divisions progressively deeper above corbel at 2nd floor; stone mullioned bipartites to each bay at 1st and 2nd floors and to 3rd floor of centre bay. Centre bay bowed from corbelled cill at 2nd floor, and with bowed parapet at attic level.

Segmentally arched timber mullioned tripartite windows flanking centre bay at 3rd floor, with bracketted convex cills and keystones swept up into roll-moulded eaves course; carved corbels linking segmental lintels. Small bipartite attic windows with "bobbin" columns jambs. Swept eaves to mansard roof above. Plate-glass glazing to casement

windows, with small-pane lights to 3rd floor and attic windows.

Built for Mrs Mary Cotterell.