Facade, 126-136 Ingram Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Built circa 1875. Only facade remains of large warehouse with classical details. Polished ashlar, with modern shop fronts and close entrances to ground. 4-storey, 9 bipartite bays. Banded pilasters at ground.

Banded pilasters at ground to angles and flanking off-centre pend and close entrances. Shopfront to left modern and altered, that to right good original cast-iron shopfront, now (1988) boarded up.

Giant Ionic pilasters divide 1st and 2nd floor bays, all windows bipartite, pilaster mullions to 1st, architraved to 2nd with moulded panel dividing these 2 floors. To 3rd, squat pilasters divide bays, bipartite round-arched windows with pilastered reveals and moulded archivolts with keystones. 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors have moder 2-pane sash and case windows. Deep cornice over ground, giant Ionic pilasters support entablature over 2nd, 3rd floor slightly set back with deeply moulded panels over windows. Bracketted dentil cornice, deep parapet with die pedestals and terminal ball finials. Additional circa 2006 storey with small single pane casement windows and overhanging flat roof.

Now incorporated into circa 2006 retail/residential development on site.