13, 15, 17, 19, 21 James Morrison Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Calton, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Calton

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

R A Bryden, architect, 1875. Former Home for Destitute Children, now converted to flats, occupying corner site on James Morrison Street and St Andrews Square. 4-storeys, attics and basement, polished ashlar, chanelled to ground, simplified vermiculation to basement. 8-bay elevations, that to St Andrews Square narrower, bipartites to 1st and 6th bays on James Morrison Street. Steps oversailing basement to recently formed doorway in former window opening in 4th bay to St Andrew's Square, 6-pane fanlight over. Original door opening in 8th bay converted to window to match originals. New door opening formed in 2nd bay with fanlight to match depth of original in 6th bay to 13 James Morrison Street. Most windows single light, bipartites above original entrances in James Morrison Street (1st and 6th bays) for emphasis. Tall ground floor windows, above ground windows margined with simply moulded lintels. Original sash and case windows replaced by tilt-and-turn type with 10-pane glazing, 8-pane glazing to 3rd floor. Band course over ground storey, cill bands to 1st, 2nd and 3rd. Eaves cornice, wallhead stacks removed during conversion to flats. Slate roofs, piended to corner, with newly formed round-headed dormers and skylights. Central dormer to James Morrison Street is semicircular. Brick rear elevation

Specifications for the school included the provision of

a swimming pool, gymnasium and accommodation for 160