Ozalid's, 16 Mcphater Street, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

William James Anderson, 1892-95. Iron-frame, concrete clad warehouse in individualistic Italianate style. 4-storey, 8-bay to Macphater Street, 3-bay flank to Dunblane Street. Outside bays taller and more elaborately detailed. Painted rendered walling.

Mcphater Street elevation: taller pedimented entrance bay to extreme right with balcony over 2nd and large semi-circular window to 3rd, flanked by blind oculi, 3 small lights to dwarf gallery above. To remaining 7 bays, ground floor with wide pilasters or columns dividing bays which are partly glazed with timber mullions and transoms and small pane glazing. Bipartite windows to 1st, thermal windows at 2nd, pilasters divide 1st floor windows supporting moulded archivolts over arched 2nd floor windows. 3rd floor has smaller single and bipartite lights. All sash and case with small pane glazing.

Dunblane Street elevation: 3-bay with right 2 bays detailed as main facade; entrance bay to left, plainer and taller with corbelled out feature at 1st floor giving tower effect. Cornice over ground and forming 3rd floor cills, heavy eaves cornice, scalloped embattled parapet.

Listed category A for the very advanced construction method. Converted to boarding house, 1895.