133-139 Stockwell Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: 133-139 Stockwell Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 133-155 (Odd Nos) Stockwell Street, 128-138 (Even Nos) Bridgegate and 1-3 (Odd Nos) Aird's Lane

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

A B McDonald, Office of Public Works, 1905. Monumental scheme of tenement accommodation, office and shops on corner site. All in similar Edwardian Glasgow style, Nos 133-155 Stockwell Street in more elaborate French Baroque style.

All 4 storeys and attic, polished red ashlar, slate roofs.

Nos 133-135 Stockwell Street: symmetrical 5-bay block, banded ashlar to 1st with shops to ground.

Outer bays with consoled canted oriels (aedicular at 2nd) rise to eaves, taller tower features with basket arched attic windows rise to pyramidal pavilion roofs with lead dome. Centre 3 bays have consoled balcony over 1st supporting giant Ionic columns dividing bays to 2nd and 3rd. Consoled balconies to 3rd. Heavy mutule cornice over, deep plain parapet with urn finials. Over outer bays elaborate parapet with die pedestals and balustrade. Glazing has 3-pane upper part, plate glass single pane lower part. 3rd floor windows with small pane glazing.

141-155 (Stockwell Street and return elevation to Bridgegate:

Dated 1905. 9-bay elevation to Stockwell Street, bowed corner bay, 3-bay elevation to Bridgegate. Shops to ground, 1st floor windows with mutule cornices, some 2nd floor windows aedicular, 3rd floor windows with projecting cills.

Corner bay bowed 3-light oriel corbelled over ground. Aedicular window to 2nd, cartouches over 3rd, ogival lead dome. Tall stacks rise from corbels at 2nd and flank dome.

Stockwell Street and return elevation to Bridgegate end and central 2 bays gabled and with aedicular gable-head windows. To centre aedicule cartouche with date 1905. Balustraded parapet, mansard roof with single light dormers. Bridgegate return elevation 5-bay, similarly detailed.

128-134 Bridgegate: 5-bay 4-storey block linked to 136-8 Bridgegate by single storey shop at No 134. Similarly detailed to above and part of the same scheme. Outer bays with canted oriels rising from 1st to deep parapets. Centre 3 bays with bipartite windows flanking narrower single light window.

Bolection moulded eaves cornice, slate roofs.

All with brick elevations to rear in Aird's Lane.