79-83 Trongate, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

A B MacDonald 1895. Built for the City Improvement Trust, terrace of richly detailed Flemish/Baronial tenements with modern shopfronts to ground.

Asymmetrical decorative facades with angled bay to corner, 6-bay gabled elevation to Trongate, plainer long elevation to King Street. 4 storeys and attics, polished cream ashlar, single light, bi- and tripartite windows, some canted oriels rising from 1st floor to 3rd floor level. Most windows corniced or with strapwork pediments variety of window head detail. Attic storey with decorative Baronial dormerheads or crowstepped gables.

Sash and case windows with plate glass 2-pane glazing.

String courses between floors; at eaves corbelled cornice with balustrading over canted windows. Slate roofs, tall corniced axial stacks.