Savings Bank Of Glasgow, 752 Argyle Street, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Savings Bank Of Glasgow, 752 Argyle Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 752-756 (Even Nos) Argyle Street and 3, 5, 7 Shaftesbury Street, Savings Bank of Glasgow

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

James Salmon, junior and J Gaff Gillespie (Salmon, Son and Gillespie) 1899-1900, sculpture by Albert Hodge. Art Nouveau. 4-storey and attic tenement on corner with original bank at ground floor, 3 x 5 main bays. Polished ashlar, rear elevation squared rubble.

ARGYLE STREET ELEVATION: recessed entrance pilasters with sculpted, stylised capitals supporting arch recessed coved tympanum with mosaic; wrought-iron gates. 1st bay from W tripartite bowed section with sculpted details as angle bay.

Central bays 1st and 2nd floor windows linked vertically, pierced balcony, sculpted decoration; 2 lights on cill band at 3rd floor. Eaves cornice; 1 small dormer.

Ground floor dentil cornice with giant corbels supporting balcony over entrance. Canted corner bay corbelled out over ground floor with carved panels in outer faces, rising to octagon above eaves; fluted architraves at 1st and 2nd floor, sculpted figures at 1st floor, pediment over 2nd floor window; slim, engaged columns and sculpted panel with date above; facetted dome broken by gablets to alternate faces, weather vane. Windows on upper floors mainly sash and case with multi-pane glazing to upper sash.

ELEVATION TO SHAFTESBURY STREET: ground floor 3 large, arched windows with glazing bars; 2 entrances in N bays with shaped pediments; 1st bay from S diminutive loophole lights to each floor; central bays with 4 stylised pilasters supporting eaves cornice; 1st floor windows segmental or triangular pediments; sculpted blind balcony on corbels at 1st floor central bay.

INTERIOR TO BANK: geometric, marble-tiled floor, compartmented ceiling, large Art Nouveau chimneypiece with marble-shafted columns, sculpted figures over, incised frieze with figures, curved timber mantel clock marked "SB 1906".

Formerly Anderston Branch of Savings Bank. Upgraded B to A 21.7.88