102, 104 St Vincent Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Clarke and Bell, 1853. Italian Renaissance commercial building. 3 storeys and later attic with modern shops at ground floor. 5 x 7 bays. Painted ashlar. Ground floor plain frieze. 1st floor; moulded cill band forms base for regular colonnade of semi-engaged Corinthian columns, separating window bays; decorated architraves with sculpted mask keyblocks; 1st floor frieze and dentil cornice. 2nd floor windows in rope mould architraves. Continuous string course, dentil band, deep, panelled, coupled console cornice; balustraded parapet broken by 3-light attic section to St Vincent Street.

Detail repeated at Renfield Street elevation. At angle engaged column shaft at 1st floor, colonnette at 2nd.

Built for the North British Insurance Office. Ground floor originally arched and Ionic columned.