300 St Vincent Street, St Columba's (Gaelic) Parish Church, Church of Scotland

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

W Tennant and Frederick V Burke, 1901-4. Decorated Gothic church and halls. Coursed, rock-faced masonry. Buttressed 3-stage tower at E, facetted spire, elongated lucarnes with louvres and clasping pinnacles, gabled entrance to base with 2 recessed doorways under cusped heads, trumeau and carved tympanum, nook shafts and moulded reveals; statue of St Columba in niche at 2nd stage. 6-light geometric traceried window over 3 small windows to S buttressed and pinnacled gable. Gabled facade to halls with window details as in body of church. Long E elevation, simplified detail with paired transepts. Church halls to W, linked to church by canted stair projection with steeply pitched roof. Latter with hall entrance at base comprised of 3 doorway triple entrance with

hoodmoulds and carved tympana; panels above; Gothic boundary walls with piers and railings.

INTERIOR: tall arcades with clerestory. Windows with 2-3-2 lights in tall apse, organ at either side. Galleries in transepts and at S with carved parapets.