Warehouse, 74 York Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Neil C Duff, dated 1901. Tall 7-storey, 3-bay commercial building with Free Renaissance detail. Red brick with red sandstone ashlar front elevation, iron-framed with steel beams. Centre door with pilastered doorpiece, open segmental pediment filled with low relief sculpture; segmental doorhead with mask keystone. 2 large flanking windows, outer pilasters supporting lions. 1st-3rd floor outer bays canted and framed by pilasters, (centre bay with 2-light central window), carved decoration between storeys, curvaceous pediment with sculpture over centre lights of centre bay, semi-circular window above and 4-lights in 5th floor. 4th and 5th floors outer bays flanked by Corinthian engaged columns, windows in both floors linked in semi-circular arched panel. Main cornice over 5th; 6th floor windows, arranged 3-4-3 with dividing columns and giant consoles between bays, pediment over centre, cornice and parapet to outer bays. Tall brick rear elevation to Robertson Lane with shallow canted windows in outer bays.

Statement of Interest

Built for George Miller. First occupied by the Carsewell Fishing Gut Company. Cost $18,000. Converted to housing with ground floor retail units and two additional storeys, 2003.