19, 21, 23 West Nile Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

4-storey corner commercial block related in design to J J Stevenson's 67-79 St Vincent Street (1875-8). 3 bays to West Nile Street (windows 2-3-2 at 1st floor), 4 bays to Drury Street (2-2-2-2). Ashlar with mannered rustication at 1st floor. (Modern shop fronts). Both elevations similarly detailed except for wide central bay to West Nile Street. Sash and case windows, slate mansard roof.

1ST FLOOR: single windows with bold keytstones, architraves to central windows with swags between. Greek-key frieze.

2ND FLOOR: cill course; outer windows with Gibbsian surrounds, key blocked and corniced, inner architraved and pedimented, central window to West Nile Street tripartite with pilastered central light and segmental pediment.

3RD/ATTIC FLOOR: bold, elaborately sculptured wallhead dormers to outer bays on West Nile Street with Jacobean pilastered bipartites under swan-neck pediments and whole of each outer bay under segmental pediments. Similarly detailed bipartites to remaining bays.