30, 32, 34 Leven Street, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Pollokshields, Glasgow

Entry Name: 30, 32, 34 Leven Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 30-50 (Even Nos) Leven Street, 645-661 (Odd Nos) Shields Road and 45-51 (Odd Nos) Melville Street, Including Railings

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Pollokshields

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Glasgow

Description

Late 19th century terrace, 3 storeys with basement raised at E on slope of ground with grand arrangement of steps to 3 entrances. Stone- cleaned polished ashlar, channelled at ground, architraved windows above, with consoled hoods at 1st floor. Composed of 3 similar tenements, each with canted outer windows, 2 smaller tenements, at W end. Identical treatment to return elevations to Shields Road and to Melville Street.

Mostly sash windows; pilastered doorcases to main door flats; dentilled main cornice; stacks; modern tile roof; decorative cast-iron balustrades partly damaged/missing.