Mechanics Workshop, 23-25 Carlton Court, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Southside Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Circa 1880-5 Stables and mechanics shop for Clyde Shipping Co. Mechanics shop 3-storey and attic 9-bay ashlar front, brick sides and rear. Ground floor doors and cart entry. 1st and 2nd floors continuous cill string course, 12-pane sash and case windows. Dormer-head over central hoist with doors in 1st, 2nd and attic floors. Slate roof. 1 gable end and 1 ridge stack over double smith's hearths on each floor. Dormer

hoist at rear with block and tackle.

L-shaped continuation of mechanics shop, 2- and 3-storey brick with a catslide roof. Block and tackle under dormer head to yard. Small dwelling house.

Stables: 2-storey and hay loft, brick. Ramp with rope grip bands and wooden Chinese balustrade to 1st floor horseboxes. Small dormer hoist with block and tackle. Slate roof. Troughs in yard.