Chalmer's Free Church, 98-100 Pollokshaws Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Chalmer's Free Church, 98-100 Pollokshaws Road, Glasgow

Listing Name: 98-100 (Even Nos) Pollokshaws Road and 3 Cavendish Street, Former Chalmer's Free Church

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Southside Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

H and D Barclay, 1897. Baroque aisled and galleried church, with hall. Red ashlar and squared rubble. Semi-circular portico with 2 Ionic columns and 2 Doric pilasters. Central arched door and 2 flanking doors under arches with carved tympana. String course at gallery level.

1st floor 2 mullioned windows in architraves. Large keystoned arch spans portico enclosing rubble access pierced with rose window. Steep gable end, obelisk finials and small domed cupola bellcote. Slate roof.

Side elevation plain rubble with clerestory.

Interior arcaded gallery, cast-iron columns with ornate capitals. Level ceiling divided into panels. Stencil decoration survives.

2-storey rubble hall with ashlar dressings and 1st floor cill course. 4-bay elevation to Cavendish Street has pedimented door and 1st floor Diocletian window. Gable end to street, cornice and stack.

Statement of Interest

Congregaton moved here from Govan Street, demolished for GSWR. H and D Barclay were architects for every building in the block. No longer in ecclesiastical use.