Wyndford Club, 1226-1236 Maryhill Road, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Maryhill, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Maryhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Malcolm Stark and Rowntree, 3 campaigns of building, approximately 1892-99. Built as soldiers home and occupies site opposite former Wyndford Barracks. Built of rock-faced red Dumfriesshire (?Locharbriggs) stone, polished detail. Simplified Tudor. 2-3 storeys. Single and mullioned windows with small paned upper sashes; slate roofs.

CORNER RANGE: built first (circa 1892-3); entrancein canted angle slapped out 1894-5, crenellated wall-head parapet above extends unbroken by one bay along Maryhill Road and links with pair individually-gabled 3-storey bays; 3-bay 1899 range beyond with outer gables and set at lower level, moulded doorway (sculptured in spandrels and dated 1893) presumably re-located. Flank to Harrington Street has end gable corbelled out above ground floor and asymmetrically placed wallhead stack; extension to plain 2-storey wing beyond also part of circa 1899 work, as is hall to rear. Single dormer to front situated close to original left hand gable, and rock-faced chimney stack.