Springburn College Of Engineering, 110-136 Flemington Street, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Springburn College Of Engineering, 110-136 Flemington Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 110-136 (Even Nos) Flemington Street, Former Springburn College Including Range to East

Also known as: 110–136 Flemington Street

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Springburn/Robroyston

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bishopbriggs

Description

James Miller, 1903-9 as offices for North British Locomotive Company; converted to engineering college 1962-5. 4 tall ranges about open square court, rich Edwardian baroque street elevation is symmetrical, red ashlar (remainder mostly clad in brick, courtyard clad with glazed tiles), 4 storeys including full attic storey, giant centrepiece and outer pavilions, intermediate 2-window bays with giant pilaster strips cladding steel framework; Ionic-columned entrance, broken pediment with flanking figures, tympanum carving includes locomotive; 3 light windows in centre with columned mullions; original glazing throughout, some glazing bars form a pediment shape. Other outer elevations plainer, series of roof-pitches each lit on N face. Principal rooms also have Edwardian Baroque ornament; 3 windows above main stair first world war memorial by William Meikle and Sons and unveiled in 1921. Impressive polychrome brick walls to courtyard.

Low range to E red brick; round-arched openings are large enough for locomotive to pass through.

Locomotive works opened by Lord Roseberry 10 September 1909 and closed 1962.

Statutory address updated 2010 following information from Glasgow City Council who noted that Springburn College (North Glasgow College) has moved out to a nearby purpose-built building. Formerly listed as '184 Flemington Street (formerly known as 110-136 (Even Nos) Flemington Street), Springburn College including Range to East'.