St Joachim's R.C. Church And Presbytery, 101-103 Inzievar Terrace, Carmyle, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Shettleston, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Shettleston

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bailleston

Description

Gillespie, Kidd and Coia, 1956. Long church with presbytery adjoining to S, grey facing brick with low-pitched metal-clad roofs.

CHURCH: Rectangular plan, with low flat-roofed side chapel to W. Open pitch-roofed belfry on flank near NW corner framing entrance. Two tiers of windows, diamond-shaped at lower level, rectangular at upper, with diamond shaped windows in chapel. N gable has 4 diamond windows with pair of trapezoidal windows above. Roof originally copper-

clad, now coated steel. Interior plan plastered with timber altar furniture. Baptistry separated from nave and vestibule by iron screens.

PRESBYTERY: 2-storey with single storey wing, both still copper roofed, connected to church by corridor off which open robing room and sacristy. Steel gates and railings at entrance, with white-painted cross motif.

Statement of Interest

One of the partnership's economical designs. Unusual fenestration parallels that at St Michael's Dumbarton and St Laurence's, Greenock.