Savings Bank Building, 386-390 Cathcart Road, Govanhill, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Southside Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

J C McKellar, 1903 4-storey corner tenement, built as Savings Bank Buildings (inscription); much altered at ground (with bank and shops), stone-cleaned red ashlar above; art nouveau character; canted corner bay corbelled to turret (conical roof behind parapet) attop floor and flanked by pair tall stacks which are corbelled out from above 1st floor; main roof deep-eaved between gabled bays which each contain canted windows; aedicules at 1st floor. Single and grouped lights; some original plate glass sashes survive.