Possilpark Library, 127, Allander Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Canal

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

1911-13, George Simpson. Single storey, near-rectangular plan library with baroque details 5 bays to Saracen Street, 3 uneven longer bays to allander Street, Red sandstone ashlar.

ALLANDER STREET: with wide advanced bay at E 3 set back bays at W with door at centre. Door set in decorated architraves with crest and sculptured panel above all enclosed in simplified aedicule with entablature and mutule cornice and the parapet above, punctuated by 2 plinths and urns; panelled door. Flanking door, 2 3-light windows each light in simple architrave and with transom. The wide E bay with central tripartite with segmental pediment over central light, 2 flanking single-light windows, all with variously detailed aprons; panel in parapet over tripartite, bold urns at angles.

SARACEN STREET ELEVATION: variation of the above W bay with central 3 bays shallow advanced, above these parapet with baroque crests and short balustraded sections flanking central "LIBRARY" panel; square openings in plinth light basement, raised at E because of slope of site.

Entablature and parapet to both elevations. Baroque cupola with urns. Ionic columns and cornice over square section, domed lead roof with finial. Lower addition to win simplified but similar manner.

INTERIOR: panelling and fittings mainly intact. Reading room with contemporary paintings by studetns of Glasgow School of Art. Classical figures viz: Astronomy by Alam Assefrey, Geography by Archibald McGlashen; Poetry by Tom Glentlemen; Commerce by Robertson Weir; Art by Helen Johnston and Science by Josephine Cameron.

Statement of Interest

The collection of contemporary painting in the Reading Room is unusual and unaltered if somewhat sombre in colour.