6 St George's Place, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Alexander Taylor, late 1830s, all that remains of a circus planned in 1830s. Tall tenement block over commercial premises occupying an important gusset site. 4 storeys with 5 bays to each side elevation, a bold monumental 3-bay E elevation with a single storey prow-like extension to the front, railed at eaves level. Yellow ashlar sandstone, modern tiled roof.

Portico: on podium formed by shop, 4 giant stylised Egyptian-esque columns with entablature and balustrade over. Pilasters at outer angles flank 3 windows in 1st and 2nd, all architraved, outer 1st floor corniced, central with pediment and pendants. All windows modern casement reproduction of original with lying-panes. Attic opens onto balcony, above cornice shallow block pediment clasped by fluted stacks and Egyptian-esque cans.

Side elevations: 1st and 2nd floor windows architraved, 1st with aprons, outer and central windows pedimented, central with pendants. Cill course to 2nd. Pilastered attic windows over main cornice. Modern 2-pane sash and case windows.

Ground floor with timber shop fronts, fascia and cornice, elaborated at E with segmental pediment.

Statement of Interest

The original scheme is related to Queen's Crescent, now severed from Clarendon Place by the motorway. Some of the upper parts of main block have a postal address, 9 Clarendon Court, owing to recessed entrance link of modern back tenement which respects storey height but which is not included in the listing.

Formerly listed as, '6 St George's Place and Part 9 Clarendon Court (Formerly 7-11 Maryhill Road and 6-20 Great Western Road) Clarendon Place'.