361, 363, 365 St George's Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Circa 1830. Last remaining villa in area; 2-storey and basement, 3-bay with attached low wings to N and S. Ashlar, channelled at ground, clasping angle pilaster strips, stugged sides and rear. Central Doric columned doorpiece. All windows architraved, corniced at ground, lugged with shallow pediments to 1st. Ground floor with tripartite glazing, upper with lying-pane, all sash and case. Good cast-iron balcony to

1st floor. Cornice and blocking course. Slate roof, end stacks. Later rear wing with canted bay. Later 19th century cast-iron railings to basement area.

LAMPOST: cast-iron with Greek key pattern, at NE angle of property.

Some cast-iron railing.