32-34 Garry Street, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Langside, Glasgow

Entry Name: 32-34 Garry Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 4-42 (Even Nos) Garry Street, 29-31 (Odd Nos) Spean Street and 162-172 (Even Nos) Holmlea Road

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Langside

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Glasgow

Description

Richard Henderson, 1908. 4-storey red ashlar tenement with Art Nouveau detailing. Extends full-length north side of Garry Street, with entrances also on return elevations. Some alterations: principally to glazing (though much original work survives), external (?modern) steel strengthening beams concealed with render. Small front garden area with low boundary walls, except on Spean Street, where there are shops.

Full-height bay windows and corner turrets, some sculptured detailing. Rhone pipes are made a feature of the facade. Symmetrically-composed: generally, 2 window bays plus narrow centre lights set between each pair of bay windows (treatment of flanks is slightly different); doorways also paired (close and ground flats), and each with lipped flat cornice and block detailing. Original glazing sash and case, mostly 2-pane lower and 4 or 6-pane upper sashes (slit windows vertically-proportioned single pane and 4-pane). Wall-head stacks.