St Alphonsus' Roman Catholic Church, 217 London Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Calton, Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Calton

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Peter Paul Pugin (of Pugin and Pugin), 1905 (dated).

Large gothic church in rock-faced red ashlar, variant of a standard pattern used elsewhere in West-Central Scotland; gable to street with low porch, 3 tall traceried windows above and circular gable window; parapetted asymmetrical 2-storey flanking transepts front the side aisles and also have gothic detailing. Steep-pitched slated main roof with red ridging tiles. Interior has plain open timber roof, aisle arcades with granite piers; pinnacled reredos.

PRESBYTERY: to rear and fronting Stevenson Street (ie set back-to-back with church) has 1902 datestone, 3-storey front, and is also built to design by Pugin; also in rock-faced red ashlar but given simplified gothic detailing; asymmetrical, regular bays, oriel to right and wall-head gable.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.

Also date 1846 on church, (?) a reference to an earlier building.