Hotel, 1-9 Monteith Place, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Calton, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Calton

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

3-storey house, sole surviving fragment of a once fine terrace which was designed (probably) by David Hamilton in 1812, but mostly built 1818-40 to a modified design, though again, involving Hamilton. On corner with Monteith Place. Plain late Georgian 5-bay front with central door, lino-stoned polished ashlar, channelled at ground; corniced 1st floor windows; doorway has cornice with pendant-like brackets, similar opening central on 3-bay flank now a window. Glazing 2-pane at ground with top louvres, 4-pane above with casements. Plain horizontal bands above ground floor, main entablature, shallow-pitch piended slate roof. Low rear range has triple-arched front to Monteith Place, blind except for single doorway.