Blairtummock House, 20 Baldinnie Road, Easterhouse, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Blairtummock House, 20 Baldinnie Road, Easterhouse, Glasgow

Listing Name: 20 Baldinnie Road and Wardie Road Blairtummock House Including Walled Garden and Garden House

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: North East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bailleston

Description

Built in at least 4 stages. Country house, now incorporated in modern housing scheme and in use (1992) as Parks and Recreation Department Office. 2 storeys; mainly squared rubble, ashlar dressings, sash windows with horizontal glazing, slate roofs. General appearance is of a circa 1840 west-facing house in individual style of David Hamilton's 1820's-30's work (cf. Mosesfield), but lacking his quality of design; parapetted L-plan front, shallow castellated porch central, canted ground floor window to left, alongside, with 2 windows over; advanced gable to right, with angle shafts and finials, was originally end gable of south-facing 5-bay house which was extended to E by 2 bays in similar style to the original, presumably in 18th century (openings on S front also altered, windows all corniced, a 1721 skewputt probably relates to the original house, rather than to the 2-bay addition); to N flank of circa 1840 house, a late 19th century added square bay repeats details of W front and has iron-crested French roof. High quality neo-classical GARDEN HOUSE, set against garden wall to S of Blairtummock House; possibly a re-set porch or re-used fragments from a larger building; the high quality both of sculpture and of design suggests that the architect might have been Robert Adam. Yellow ashlar, architraved frame, Corinithian columns sculptured frieze, pediment, stucco panels within. There are also sculptured panels set above the garden wall, either side. GARDEN WALLS are rubble-built, 18th century in appearance and (19th century) brick-lined at E; curved corner at SE, iron railing at W.