St. Margaret's Church, 355 Kilmarnock Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: St. Margaret's Church, 355 Kilmarnock Road, Glasgow

Listing Name: 351-355 (Odd Nos) Kilmarnock Road and Newlands Road, St Margaret`s Episcopal Church and Halls, Including Gates and Railings

Also known as: St Margaret's, Glasgow
355 Kilmarnock Road, St. Margaret's Church
St Margaret's, Newlands, Glasgow

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Newlands/Auldburn

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Giffnock

Description

Peter MacGregor Chalmers; Scots/German neo-Romanesque church, designed 1895, built in stages as follows; hall and vestries 1908, nave and porch 1911-12, chancel 1922-2; tower completed 1934-5 by Gordon Galloway of Whyte and Galloway (Chalmers died 1922). Long flank to Newlands Road, nave, gable roofed S side aisle; nave gable to Langside Road has spirelets over angles, tall apse with open arcade below eaves (apse at E gable also); square tower is almost detached, placed to left of nave gable, ghas 4 stages, main entrance at foot, open belfry stage at top; to left of tower, beyond, open archway links to gabled HALL, which has 3 stepped lights in gable to street. All built of rock-faced snecked grey ashlar, polished dressings, round-arched lights, mostly with recessed margins, green slate roofs.

INTERIOR: walls also snecked ashalr, nave has timber barrel-vault, aisle arcades, mosaics in apses. Some figurative leaded glass windows, 3 windows by Morris and Company, sanctuary windows by Powell and Son, 1950, 3 windows by Gordon Webster 1950-4.

Enclosed by wrought-iron railings, plain widely-spaced rails, slightly more ornament at gates and railings.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.