Eastwood Parish Church, 5 Mansewood Road, Pollokshaws, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Newlands/Auldburn

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Giffnock

Description

Charles Wilson, but incomplete at his death and completed by David Thomsson Foundation stone laid November 1862, opened 1863. Some reconstruction 1932, W Baillie. Cruciform plan, transitional Gothic, with tower and spire at W. Squared rubble with ashalr dressings, slate roof. Tower with angle buttresses; tall lower stage with gabled entrance under pointed arch set on nook shafts, tall cusped light above; upper stage with paired louvered lights set into rectangular panel, broached spire and lucarnes. Tower flanked by staircase projections. Transepts and E end modelled on Melrose Abbey "Crown of Thorns" window, cusped traceried and arched windows below.

INTERIOR: deep galleries in N, S and W arms. Narthex at W opening into body of church. Very wide span laminated timber roof. Organ, pulpit and communion table circa 1900. Church memorial stained glass from 1870s to 1964, including work by Guthrie and Wells, J G and C E Stewart.

Retiring room at rear of W gallery for Sir John Maxwell. Bell from john C Wilson and Co presented by Walter Crum (also a memorial window to him).

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.

Church gifted by Sir John Maxwell of Pollock.