Western House, 76-78 Albert Road, Gourock

A Category B Listed Building in Gourock, Inverclyde

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde West

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Gourock

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey 3-bay flatted villa with classical

details. Red sandstone, rendered front elevation, coursed stugged rubble with polished dressings to rear and sides. Base course; shallow angle pilasters; eaves cornice and blocking course; architraved windows at ground and 1st floor, at ground floor with bracketted cills and consoled pediments.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: doorway to centre with fluted Ionic columns, cornice and blocking course bearing tablet; regular fenestration above and to outer bays.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: full-height semicircular stone stairwell with conical roof and single windows to centre; windows to outer bays. Small modern lean-to in re-entrant to right.

NE ELEVATION: gabled; single windows to right. Mostly modern replacement windows, 4 timber sash and case windows with 12-lying-pane glazing surviving to rear. Slate roof; gablehead stack to NE.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low rubble wall to front, 2 coped gatepiers.