44 Broomberry Drive, Gourock

A Category C Listed Building in Gourock, Inverclyde

Town: Gourock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde West

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Gourock

Description

Dated 1894. 2 pairs of identical semi-detached, single storey and attic 2-bay cottages with service wings to rear. Pink sandstone, stugged ashlar front with polished dressings, coursed and squared stugged rubble to rear and sides. Rubble base courses; chamfered reveals; round-arched doorways with rounded reveals; eaves cornice; plain bargeboards; decorative iron finials to piended dormers.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: mirrored elevations with doorways to centre bays, panelled doors and plate glass fanlights; date stone and rectangular dormer above. Canted windows to outer bays with blocking course; canted dormers above.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: narrower service wings with secondary doorways, piended roof and dormers to each face, wallhead stack to rear; modern additions and alterations. Some timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing retained, mostly modern replacement windows. Slate roof with metal flashings; gablehead and wallhead stacks (see above),

octagonal cans.

Low rubble wall with saddleback coping, 4 pairs of cast-iron gateposts and fleur-de-lys railings.