34-36 Cove Road, Gourock

A Category C Listed Building in Gourock, Inverclyde

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde West

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Gourock

Later 19th century. Group of 4 flatted double villas with classical

details and outhouses to rear. Variegated sandstone, ashlar front, coursed rubble to rear and sides. Base courses; frieze and eaves cornice; pilastered and corniced doorways (except Nos 37-39 only corniced); ashlar mullions.

N (FRONT) ELEVATIONS: Nos 31-33 and 40-42 5-bay, symmetrical with regular fenestration, doorways flanking centre bays, panelled doors and plate glass fanlights; bipartite windows to outer bays; canted and rectangular dormers. Nos 34-36 and 37-39 with ground floor bipartite windows to centre bays; doorways flanking with windows off-centre above; bipartite windows to outer bays; canted dormers. Nos 34-36 rendered front, large modern box dormer and small garage extension to

outer left.

E ELEVATIONS: gabled with apex stacks, some small windows.

W ELEVATIONS: as above.

S (REAR) ELEVATIONS: curved rubble-built stairs leading to 1st floor doorways with decorative iron railings. Small single storey piend-roofed out houses. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing, large proportion of replacement windows. Slate roofs; apex stacks (see above).

INTERIORS: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low ashlar walls to front, taller rubble boundary walls to sides and rear with semi-circular coping.

These four double villas make their impact as a group.