Moorlea, 19, 20 Moorfield Road, Gourock

A Category C Listed Building in Gourock, Inverclyde

Town: Gourock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde West

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Gourock

Description

Later to late 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay subdivided villa with part-modern outhouse to rear. Pink sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with polished dressings. Base course; quoin strips; chamfered reveals and moulded lintels to windows; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters, scalloped and bolt-detailed bargeboards.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorway to centre, 2-leaf panelled door and plate glass fanlight. Bay to right with 2-storey canted window breaking eaves and corbelled to square in gablehead. Bay to right with bipartite windows in shallow rectangular projection breaking eaves in gablehead. Small semi-circular dormer to centre.

E ELEVATION: gabled; irregularly-spaced windows and secondary doorway; single storey extension to outer left.

W ELEVATION: gabled with windows to centre.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: long single storey outhouse projecting at right angles from centre; windows flanking; gabled dormer off-centre to left; wallhead stack off-centre to right. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Slate roof; 2 gablehead stacks to E and W, 1 wallhead stack (see above). Moulded eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: rubble boundary walls, 2 coped gatepiers and trefoiled iron railings.