Mcewing Building Contractors, 98-100 Bearhope, Greenock

A Category B Listed Building in Greenock, Inverclyde

Town: Greenock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde North

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Greenock

Description

MId 19th century as part of sugar refinery (related buildings at corner St Michael Street now demolished). 3-storeys plus loft, shallow in depth, rectangular-plan and gabled, long 7-bay front to Bearhope Street. Snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, alste roof. Several glazing patterns; openings mostly segmental-arched, shallow depth windows above ground; round-arched wide opening to Bearhope Street now a window; flat-lintelled wide opening to Roxburgh Street also altered; masonry extends eastwards at single storey level, modern 1st floor added, fire escape on east wall.