Clock Tower, Custom House Quay, Greenock

A Category B Listed Building in Greenock, Inverclyde

Town: Greenock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde North

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Greenock

Description

Cast and wrought iron, circa 1860. Corinthian column with rope-moulded band around middle, mounted on square cast-iron base and supporting square entablature with 4-faced clock, surmounted by octagonal gothic lantern with crown, bell and weathervane. Base has plain plinth, panels above have on opposing faces lion head faucets in stop-chamfered inset panels, with basins. Surmounted by Greenock coat-of-arms in circular cartouche. Low relief thistles in top corners of surround. Other faces have crown flanked by 'VR'. Above panels, cornice with fleuron ornament. Above cornice base tapers to plain octagon. Base marked Rankin and Blackmore, Engineers, Eagle Foundry, Greenock.

Statement of Interest

Made for Greenock Harbour Trust to replace smaller light now sited on Esplanade (listed separately). Scotland's most fanciful and elaborate harbour light. (Part of A Group with Custom House).