Head Post Office, 80-92 Cathcart Street, Greenock

A Category B Listed Building in Greenock, Inverclyde

Town: Greenock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde North

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Greenock

Description

W W Robertson, Office of Works, 1898-9. Monumental corner block, richly ornamented and with mixed Renaissance details. Symmetrical front, 3 storeys with attic, paired Ionic square-columned porticos (one entrance now blocked), round-arched large windows at ground; facade above articulated with single and 2-light windows, round-arched at 2nd floor, mostly original glazing throughout. Stone-cleaned light-coloured ashlar, big pavilion roofs (slated, platformed, iron-cresting), parapet with urns. Single bay west flank to Cross Shore Street, but range extends to rear (north) by another 7 bays in much plainer style.