Post Office, 24 Brandon Street, Hamilton

A Category B Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Early 20th century. 3-storey, 3-bay, classically-detailed post office (formerly Hamilton Herald building). Red ashlar, channelled angle pilasters to 1st floor, steeply-pitched green slate roof, pyramidal to left and right with weathervane and spike finials. Plain frieze to 2nd floor with mannered curvilinear decorative panels to outer bays; wallhead frieze with decorative corbals; balustraded parapet with angle dies to outer bays; architraved windows with plate glass sahs and case frames. FRONT ELEVATION: slightly asymmetrical. Modern front to ground floor; 4-light canted window to 1st floor centre, single window to 1st floor with pilastered architrave and pediment rising through wallhead; slightly advanced bays to left and right, bipartite window to 1st and 2nd floor left, single window to 1st and 2nd floor right. INTERIOR: First world War marble memorial panel to members of Hamilton Post Office.

The illustratiuon in LANARKSHIRE ILLUSTRATED shows the building as the Hamilton Herald building.