Burnbank Library, Burnbank Centre, Hamilton

A Category B Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Attributed to Alexander Cullen, dated 1894. 2-storey, rectangular-plan library. Stugged and snecked rubble, stugged ashlar dressings, grey/green slate roof with plain terracotta ridge tiles. Base and eaves course to front; single, paired and bipartite windows with roll-moulded architraves to front, sash and case windows, plate glass to bottom, 6-pane to top, single sash and case to rear; corwstepped gables and corbel-detailed gablets; corniced stack rising from gablet roof at centre, cut-down end stacks.

W ELEVATION: paired windows to centre flanked by doors (left door blocked) with cornice and segmental pediment flanked by inverted ball-finialled obelisks, paired windows to 1st floor with segmentally-pedimented heraldic detail at gablet; bipartite window with hoodmould to ground floor right, single window to 1st floor with dated gablet; slightly advanced gabled bay to left, bipartite with stepped hoodmould to ground floor, 2 pointed windows to 1st floor with stepped corbel detail, large canted oriel with 2 clock faces to roofspace.

N AND S GABLES: blank.

E ELEVATION: 2 doors, various windows, single storey bay advanced to right.

INTERIOR: stone scale and platt cantilever staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters.

ENCLOSING WALL: coped snecked rubble enclosing wall to rear.

Statement of Interest

The library was formerly a police station. Alexander Cullen was architect to Lanarkshire County Council and in that capacity designed many police stations in the county, to which this building bears stylistic similarities.