2-6 Cadzow Street, Hamilton

A Category B Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Gavin Paterson, 1899. 3-storey, Beaux-Arts detailed former bank building on corner site. Tooled red ashlar, slate roof. Deep polished Peterhead granite base course, string course and cill course to 1st floor, cartouche-corbelled cornice to angle parapet, chamfered wallhead cornice to Castle Street, coped crowstepped chimney gables to each elevation with round-headed pilaster and corbel panels, corniced stacks; large round-headed windows with moulded heads and cartouche details at ground floor, single and bipartite architraved windows to upper floors with consoled balconies to Cadzow Street and angle bays, sash and case glazing mostly plate glass to bottom and multi-pane to top; octagonal angle turret with keystoned round windows, demi-columns at angles, bracketted cornice and facetted conical roof; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers. CADZOW STREET ELEVATION: door to splayed angle at right with demi-columned segmental doorcase, round-headed door to close at left with keystoned hoodmould and cartouche label stops, 2 large round-headed windows to centre; 2 bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floor, window to 1st and 2nd floor at rounded angle to right (pointed at 2nd floor). CASTLE STREET ELEVATION: main block to left; large round-headed window to centre left, richly architraved window to left, 3 large windows to right, 4 windows of various design to 1st and 2nd floor. Block stepped down to right, altered bar front to ground floor, single window with round-headed pilaster panel to right flanked by bipartites at 1st and 2nd floor.INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Formerly a bank building. The segmental pediment at the main entrance bears a cartouche with the cipher CBS.