7, 9, 11 Gateside Street, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton South

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Gavin Paterson, dated 1894. Pair of 3-storey, 3-bay, classically-detailed near-identical tenements with shops at ground floor. Red sandstone ashlar front, concrete tile roof to no 7-11, slate roof to no 13-17. Cornice at ground floor incorporatiing 2 segmental door pediments, moulded cill course at 1st and 2nd floor, corniced wallhead; 2 segmental doorheads with fluted Ionic pilaster-type brackets; single and bipartite architraved windows, segmental and triangular pedimented heads with pulvinated frieze at 1st floor, single windows to centre of each block at 2nd floor set in pilastered panels with wallhead pedimented and corniced stacks, originally plate glass sash and case frames, now mostly out-of-character uPVC; flat-coped skews, corniced end and ridge stacks. FRONT ELEVATION: door to close at left of no 7-11 and at centre of no 13-17, modern shopfronts, single window at centre flanked by bipartites at 1st and 2nd floors of each block. INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

These shops and tenements were built for Patrick Small. The chimney pediments bear the letter S at no 7-11 and the date 1894 at no 13-17. The Dean of Guild drawing shows that no 13-17 was the first to be built