Limetree, 371 Glasgow Road, Burnbank, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Later 19th century, various 20th century additions. Single storey and attic, basically rectangular-plan, 3-bay villa. Stugged grey sandstone coursers, ashlar dressings (quoins regularly perforated for apparent modern masonry treatment), rendered and lined right return gable, harled left return gable, slate roof. Base course, corniced wallhead course; canted windows with plate glass sash and case frames, stepped cills to wallhead cornice and decorative cast-iron parapets; canted dormers with modern single-pane glazing, decorative cast-iron ridge and finials; anthemion pattern cast-iron bargeboards to gables; cut-down end stacks,; cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT ELEVATION: door with round-headed fanlight and moulded concave doorpiece to centre, canted window to left and right, 2 dormers, small round-headed dormer to centre. Single storey additions to left and right return gables.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALL: saddleback-coped ashlar boundary wall to front with 4 gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

The villa is listed specifically for its unusual surviving decorative cast-iron work, despite unsympathetic additions and replacement windows.