1 Bourne Street And 8 Keith Street, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Circa 1900. 3-storey tenement building on corner site with 'Glasgow style' details. Red ashlar, slate roof. Modern 'period' barfront to ground floor. Corniced ground floor; margined windows in 2-storey panels, round-headed to 2nd floor with hoodmoulds, plate glass to bottom and multi-pane to top with sash and case frames; wrought-iron balconies on stone platforsm; corniced wallhead and stacks, coped parapets.

KEITH STREET ELEVATION: barfront to ground floor; 2 windows to 1st and 2nd floor at right, open-pedimented with octagonal window, square-headed window to 1st and 2nd floor left with balcony at 2nd; splayed angle to left, window to ground floor with massively keystoned segmental open pediment, canted windows to upper floors, segmental parapet with cartouche. BOURNE STREET ELEVATION: door to left with oculus above, massively corbelled balcony, barfront to right; canted window to 1st and 2nd floor right with balcony at 2nd floor, 2 windows to 1st and 2nd floor left flanking smaller windows, open pediment with octagonal window, window to 1st and 2nd floor far left.

INTERIOR: not seen.

See REFERENCES and NOTES to 4 and 6 Keith Street, listed above.