Hamilton Baptist Church, Kemp Street, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Hamilton Baptist Church, Kemp Street, Hamilton

Listing Name: Kemp Street and Graham Street, Hamilton Baptist Church, Including Adjoining Church Hall and Offices, Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Hamilton

County: South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton South

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Dated 1908. Rectangular-plan church with polygonal apse, hall and offices adjoined to rear. Snecked bull-faced red sandstone rubble, red brick to offices and rear of hall, red ashlar dressings, slate roof, teracotta ridge tiles, octagonal fleche with finialled spirelet. Buttressed aisles and N gable; moulded string course at gallery level; bracketted eaves; gables with kneelers at shoulders and saddleback-coped skews. 3-light windows with 4-centred arch heads at ground floor, square-headed and traceried at gallery level, pointed traceried windows at gables, simple Art-Nouveau pattern leaded glazing.

N GABLE: 2-leaf door at centre with astragalled fanlight, multiple-moulded 4-centred arch doorpiece with fleurons, hoodmould continuing over small windows to left and right; 5-light pointed window at gallery level with jambs elongated to finials rising through skews; gable crenellated at shoulders with Celtic cross finial.

W ELEVATION: church to left. 2 bays to centre with windows at ground and gallery level, gabled bay to left with door at ground floor, slightly advanced gable to right with windows to ground and gallery level. Hall to right; 2 bipartite windows to ground floor, 5-light pointed window above, entrance porch and corridor link to chruch at left.

E ELEVATION: church similar to W elevation but with most window divisions left in block. Offices and hall to left.

INTERIOR: not seen

Statement of Interest

An inscription stone on the right hand buttress of the front elevation reads 'This memorial stone was laid by James Wishart Esq, Hamilton, 27 June 1908'. The church was opened in September 1909. An ecclesiastical building in use as such.