10 High Street, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Early 19th century. Two 3-storey and attic, 2-bay tenements with shops at ground floor and dormers at attic, forming part of terrace. Smooth render to shopfronts; tooled, ashlar-pattern stucco with painted, raised dressings and projecting cills to 1st and 2nd floors of No 4; whinstone rubble with droved yellow sandstone ashlar dressings and slightly raised, polished margins to 1st and 2nd floors of No 6; rendered to rear, with raised, polished ashlar cills. Plain stall risers and fascias to shopfronts. Quoin strips. Basket-arched shop windows; evenly spaced fenestration above; irregular fenestration to rear.

NO 4: Central recessed, half-glazed, timber-panelled door and fanlight to symmetrical shopfront. Central piended dormer to attic. Tenement entrance via side forestair to rear (see NOTES).

NO 6: Timber-boarded tenement door with rectangular fanlight to outer left; symmetrical shopfront to right, with central rectangular fanlight flush with façade, and recessed, half-glazed, timber-panelled door. 2 shallow piended dormers to attic.

Plate glass to shopfronts; timber sash and case windows elsewhere, with 12-pane glazing to 1st and 2nd floors and to rear, and 4-pane glazing to attic dormers. Grey slate roof with metal ridge. Coped, rendered gablehead stacks with circular buff clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

B-Group comprises Nos 4, 6, 8 and 10 High Street - see separate list entries (previously listed together). The grouping reflects the streetscape interest of this run of buildings.

Two well-proportioned, early-19th-century, traditional tenements with good, plain shopfronts and retaining their original fenestration above, situated at the heart of Hawick, at the Tower Knowe end of High Street, and making a strong contribution to the streetscape.

No 4 has a shallower plan than No 6; the L-shape of the latter encloses No 4 to form a roughly rectangular plan over all. List description revised and category changed from B to C(S) following resurvey (2008).