13 High Street, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Earlier to mid-19th century. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay tenement forming part of terrace, with 3 shops and pend at ground and 3 dormers to ridge roof. Smooth-rendered shopfronts; painted tooled ashlar with painted polished ashlar margins and raised cills above; rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings to rear. Regular fenestration. Panelled stallrisers to shopfronts; eaves course. Timber-panelled, three-quarter-glazed doors with rectangular fanlights to shopfronts including good example of curved 'island' window to right shop with basket-arched window surrounds and foliate capitals to glazing bars; central canted dormer flanked by gabled dormers.

Fixed plate glass to shop windows, some curved; plate glass in timber sash-and-case windows elsewhere. Grey slate roof. Rendered, ashlar-coped ridge stack with circular buff clay cans to S.

Statement of Interest

One of the earlier buildings on High Street at the centre of Hawick, retaining its original proportions and some fine details including elegantly curved windows to the late-19th or early-20th-century shopfronts, and of high value to the streetscape.

This building was previously listed jointly with Nos 13, 15, 19 and 21 High Street. Nos 19 and 21 are now listed separately, and Nos 13 and 15 were removed form the list following resurvey in 2008.

The pend is known as Round Close and was originally - like many other closes off High Street - lined with tenements leading down to the river, mostly built from the beginning of the 19th century. The close assumed its current shape in 1871. A triangular stone inscribed 'J.S.M.D. Feare Gode. 1600' (now indecipherable), incorporated into the wall of the building lining the north-east side of the close, is a remnant of an earlier building on the site. List description revised following resurvey (2008).