Royal Bank Of Scotland, 33-35 High Street, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Archibald Scott, 1860, with mid-20th-century alterations at ground floor. 3-storey, 7-bay, Classical bank and manager's house forming part of terrace, with 3 right bays slightly recessed at upper levels, and prominent balustraded parapet. Polished granite base and grey marble cladding at ground floor; ashlar-lined stucco with moulded, polished ashlar dressings above; whinstone rubble with polished yellow sandstone ashlar dressings to rear. Base course; 1st- and 2nd-floor cill courses; projecting eaves cornice. Regular fenestration to front, with corniced architraves to 1st-floor windows; irregular fenestration to rear. 20th-century glazed door with rectangular fanlight to centre bay; 20th-century timber doors with rectangular fanlights to outer bays. Rear elevation with 2-storey, M-gabled wing to right and full-height, piend-roofed wing to left; various rear dormers.

Fixed plate glass glazing at ground floor; 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows above; a variety of glazing patterns in predominantly timber sash and case windows to rear. Grey slate roof with metal ridge. Ashlar-coped skews. Stuccoed, ashlar-coped end stacks with predominantly octagonal buff clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Stone tenement stair to upper floors, with simple metal balustrade and polished timber handrail.

Statement of Interest

An elegant, Classical, mid-19th-century bank and manager's house, with austere mid-20th-century ground-floor cladding that retains the original proportions of the facade, situated at the heart of Hawick's High Street and making a strong contribution to the streetscape.

The building was built as the National Bank of Scotland. Prior to taking over these premises, the Royal Bank of Scotland was located at 12 High Street (listed separately).

The centre door leads to the banking hall, which has been entirely modernised, whilst the outer doors give access to the accommodation above.

Archibald Scott (c.1798-1871) was born in Edinburgh and practised there as an architect from at least 1825. He became architect to the National Bank of Scotland, and designed a large number of their premises between about 1848 and 1860 when he was succeeded by David MacGibbon.

List description revised and category changed from B to C(S) following resurvey (2008).