Slitrig Gospel Hall, 2, 4, 6 Old Manse Lane, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

1857. 2-storey, roughly 6-bay former fire station stepped up sloping site, with roundel window above keystoned segmental-arched former engine entrance to right (now blocked) and stepped ridge roof, piended to right (E). Rendered, with painted droved ashlar margins and projecting cills. Irregularly fenestrated roughly 3-bay section to left with central timber door; modern half-glazed timber door to left of 3-bay right section.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing pattern in timber sash-and-case windows. Ashlar-coped brick stacks with tall circular clay cans. Grey slate roof with metal ridge.

Statement of Interest

A good, traditional, mid 19th century former fire station close to the centre of Hawick, its (east) end wall overlooking the Slitrig Water. The building has been converted for use as a meeting hall, but retains evidence of its original function in the form of the now blocked engine archway. The hinge pins of the former doors to this archway are still evident.

The building does not appear on the Ordnance Survey Town Plan of 1857, but is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of the same year, allowing it to be dated to 1857.

It was previously listed in conjunction with the adjacent, attached No 8 Old Manse Lane, which was removed from the listing in 2008 following resurvey.