22 Buccleuch Street, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Circa 1820. 3-storey and basement terraced block comprising 3-bay former inn with central pend and outbuildings to rear, and two 2-bay houses. Roughly squared, coursed whinstone, rendered to rear, with droved, painted ashlar dressings. Continuous moulded eaves cornice. Rusticated quoins. Tabbed margins.

NO 16: Former Grapes Inn, converted to flats. Central depressed arch with rusticated long and short quoins and voussoirs to principal elevation leading to pend with doors in left and right walls. Detached, parallel block at rear of courtyard with circular stair tower with stone steps to basement-level entrance at front and stone steps to raised entrance platform at side. Polygonal stair tower to 3-storey left section; cast-iron balustrades with fleur-de-lys finials to 1st- and 2nd-floor cantilevered walkways to 3-storey outer left section extending behind Nos 18 and 20. Some timber-boarded doors. INTERIOR: stone stairs. Some timber-panelled doors.

NOS 18 AND 20: Identical houses, each with 4 stone steps to recessed, timber-panelled door with fanlight in round-arched, hollow-chamfered, key-blocked, roll-moulded architrave with raised outer quoins and voussoirs.

Some 4-pane glazing in timber sash-and-case windows. Ashlar-coped skews. Ashlar-coped ridge stacks with circular clay cans. Some cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A prominently positioned range of early-19th-century buildings united by their shared use of whinstone and raised painted ashlar dressings, and with some fine detailing, representing a significant proportion of the original buildings of Buccleuch Street. The street was laid out west of the medieval burgh boundary from 1815 in response to industrial expansion, replacing Langbaulk Road as the principal road south.

The block to the rear of the former Grapes Inn at No 16 was constructed as stables and warehouses for carrier John Hargreaves, and became the main centre for the carrying trade between Hawick, the Scottish Midlands and the North of England until the advent of the railway. Neither of the stair towers is evident on John Wood's map of 1824; the circular one to the right first appears on the Ordnance Survey Town Plan of 1857, whilst the polygonal one to the left is first shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map (1897).

The interiors were not seen at resurvey (2007/8). List description revised and category changed from B to C(S) following resurvey (2008).