Moorgate, 4 Albert Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

A N Paterson, 1903. 2-storey, asymmetrical, L-plan gabled Scottish

Arts and Crafts villa. Harled and painted; squared, stugged, snecked cream sandstone detail to N elevation; cream ashlar dressings. Ashlar mullioned windows, cills and lintels; some crowstepped gables.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: shaped gable to entrance bay advanced to centre. Stugged, snecked sandstone at ground, harled above. Doorway off-centre left, timber door with vertical mouldings, roll-moulded, shouldered surround. Small bipartite window to right with roll-moulded surround. Venetian window above with keystone rising to ashlar panel inscribed "WL 1903". Return to right with window to centre at ground, bipartite window to right. Taller gabled bay with apex stack recessed to left. Windows at ground and 1st floor to left. Single storey and attic wing recessed to right. 2 windows at ground with window breaking eaves to left at 1st floor. Lower single storey and attic, L-plan wing adjoining to right.

E ELEVATION: window to centre and outer right at ground. Window to centre at 1st floor breaking eaves. Small 2-light window to outer right. Full-height deep semicircular bow to outer left with three 2-light mullioned and transomed windows at ground, 3 bipartite windows at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: taller gable to bay to outer right with apex stack, doorway to left, narrow window flanking to right and far right, flat canopy porch above. Window to centre at 1st floor. Small attic window above. Single storey and attic wing advanced to left with curved E angle, corbelled to square at 1st floor; 2 windows at ground, 2 dormer windows breaking eaves above. Service wing adjoining to left.

Mostly 12-pane sash and case windows. Red tiled roof windows breaking eaves with cat-slide roofs; ashlar coped skews, scrolled skewputts; harled stacks, ashlar coped; thistle style tops to flues.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: stugged, snecked grey sandstone, simple square-plan piers with ball-finials.

Statement of Interest

Built for William Lewis. Typical of Paterson's eclectic style using Scots vernacular details of scrolled skewputts, crowsteps and flush dormers similar to this villas in Rowallan and Millig Streets of 1895.