Rosemount House Coach House, 54 Colquhoun Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Rosemount House Coach House, 54 Colquhoun Street, Helensburgh

Listing Name: 10 Argyle Street West and 52, 54 Colquhoun Street, Rosemount with Gatepiers, Gates, Boundary Wall And_coach-House

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1836; additions by William Leiper 1895 and by Robert Wemyss 1907. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan villa flanked by red tile-hung Arts and Crafts addtions. Original villa; snecked, stugged red and cream sandstone, ashlar dressings; base course; raised margins; chamfered arrises; ashlar mullioned and corniced windows at ground; lintel course; bracketted overhanging eaves. Additions; cream sandstone at ground, red tile-hanging at 1st floor; ashlar mullioned windows at ground, timber mullioned at 1st floor; bargeboarded gables.

S (ARGYLE STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: architraved and corniced doorpiece to centre with panelled fanlit door. Bipartite window to right. Full-height canted window to left. Window to centre and right at 1st floor. Slightly recessed bay to outer right and canted window at ground, ovolo moulding to reveals. Tile-hung canted window at 1st floor. Slightly recessed gabled bay to outer left, large window (originally French window) at ground, tripartite oriel at 1st floor supported on ashlar brackets, narrow windows on returns.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: modern window sloapping off-centre right at ground. Corbelled and jettied 1st floor, canted oriel to centre supported by timber consoles on a stone corbel, mock-half timbering to jettied gablehead breaking eaves. Bipartite window to outer left. Tripartite window to right canted around chamfered NE angle.

W (COLQUHOUN STREET/SIDE) ELEVATION: blank at ground. Corbelled harled pilaster-strip off-centre right at 1st floor, tall wallhead stack above. Corbelled shallow 4-light bowed oriel breaking eaves to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey flat-roffed block projecting from centre, single storey addition abutting with mock-half timbering. Single storey L-plan wing with lean-to roof to outer right. Modern forestair to

1st floor to left. Later gabled bays to outer right and left.

Original villa; mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Additions; sash and case windows with plate glass to lower sashes, multi-pane to upper sashes and multi-pane casement windows. Grey slate roof to villa with cream ashlar corniced end stacks; additions

Grey slate piended roof to villa with cream ashlar corniced end stacks; additions, grey/green slate roof with red ridge tiles, tall cream snecked sandstone corniced stacks to wing to right, harled to left. BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: pink sandstone ashlar piers with stop-chamfered angles, corniced caps, iron gates. Ashlar coped rubble quadrant walls flanking with iron railings. Timber Art Nouveau panelled gate to Colquhoun Street inset with slim balustrade to upper half.

Cream sandstone rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping.

FORMER COACH-HOUSE FRONTING COLQUHOUN STREET: now converted for residential use. Single storey rectangular-plan with single storey and attic block to S. Stugged and snecked red and cream sandstone, ashlar dressings. W elevation; doorway to centre, window to left, taller block to outer right with window at ground and window breaking eaves above with half-piend roof.

Statement of Interest

Built as a rectangular-plan villa with a L-plan wing to the right (E). The full-height canted window to the left of the entrance was added in the later 19th century. In 1895 William Leiper added a canted window to the east wing and raised it a storey for Dr Sewell, he also added a single storey wing to the left (W) side of the villa. In 1907 Robert Wemyss raised the west wing by a storey following the style of Leiper's earlier work. The coach-house retains its interest, despite conversion on Colquhoun Street elevation.