43 Charlotte Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

William Leiper, 1906. 2-storey asymmetrical Arts and Crafts/Shavian

Old English L-plan villa. Harled with cream ashlar to doorpiece. Jettied at 1st floor. Timber transomed and mullioned windows, mullioned at 1st floor; bargeboarded gables; overhanging bracketted eaves.

E (ENTRANCE/ALMA CRESCENT) ELEVATION: entrance bay to right, gabled bay to left with chamfered angle. Advanced ashlar doorpiece, depressed arch, deep chamfered reveals, 2-leaf panelled doors, half-glazed vestibule door. Window above at 1st floor. Slightly advanced gabled bay to left, engaged canted window at ground and 1st floor to chamfered angle (2-2-2 at ground). Bipartite window to right at 1st floor.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: full-height canted bay off-centre left with jettied gablehead, semi-octagonal window at ground, shallow canted window at 1st floor. Recessed bay to right at ground containing tripartite window to left, window to right. Bipartite window to centre at 1st floor. Recessed gabled bay to outer left, window to right at

1st floor, off-set tiled course to gablehead, wallhead stack to centre breaking eaves at apex. Conservatory abutting in re-entrant angle, harled base, timber framework, 4-pane windows, door to W.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: full-height canted window (2-2-2) to outer right. Recessed bay to left containing 2 windows. Tripartite window above at 1st floor. Single storey lean-to projection to outer left, continued around N and E elevations of N wing.

N ELEVATION: canted oriel (stair window) breaking eaves and supported on swept corbel in re-entrant angle to left. Projection continued around wing to right.

6-pane and 4-pane casement windows. Red tiled roof, harled coped stacks.

INTERIOR: timber balustrade to stair, Art Nouveau wallpaper to hall. Original timber chimneypieces.

One of three villas (see also 41, 45 Alma Crescent) designed by

William Leiper for John Jack, a local builder. Numbers 41 and 43 were built first with similar details composed differently. Number 45 is modelled on 41 with a later addition by Leiper:s pupil, W Hunter McNab.